
The highest advertised rate we found is up to 6.60% p.a. on the RHB Smart Account, for active Joy@Work customers. Accounts with no conditions pay about 2% to 3% p.a., and headline rates usually apply to only part of your balance.
A high-interest savings account sounds simple: you keep your money in the bank and earn more than a basic account pays. But here is the part many people overlook. The highest rates usually come with monthly conditions, and they often apply to only part of your balance.
This guide compares the rates banks advertise, explains what each account asks of you, and shows what you might actually earn. Every rate is taken from the bank’s own website or terms, with the date we checked.
- Key takeaways
- Which savings accounts pay the highest interest in Malaysia?
- What types of high-interest accounts are there?
- How much do digital banks pay?
- Headline rate vs what you actually earn
- How do the conditions to unlock the highest rate work?
- Are high-interest savings accounts protected by PIDM?
- Will savings account rates change?
- High-interest savings account vs fixed deposit
- Alternatives to high-interest savings accounts
- High-interest savings account FAQ
- What this means for your savings
- Glossary
Key takeaways
- The highest advertised rate is up to 6.60% p.a. on the RHB Smart Account, for active Joy@Work customers. It’s a current account, not a savings account.
- Rates above 5% need monthly actions, such as a salary credit, card spending, bill payments or, for some accounts, a home loan with the same bank.
- Digital banks pay about 2% to 4% p.a. with fewer conditions. GXBank pays 2.00% p.a. and AEON Bank’s Savings Pot pays 3.00% p.a. until 28 February 2027.
- The headline rate isn’t what you earn on your whole balance. UOB advertises up to 5.65% p.a. on its One Account, but states a maximum effective rate of 3.63% p.a.
- PIDM protects deposits up to RM250,000 per depositor per member bank.
Which savings accounts pay the highest interest in Malaysia?
As of 2 November 2026, the highest advertised rate we found is up to 6.60% p.a. on the RHB Smart Account, for active Joy@Work customers. AmBank TRUE Savers advertises up to 6.25% p.a., and UOB One up to 5.65% p.a. All need monthly actions to reach these rates.
Table 1. Accounts with the highest advertised rates
| Account | Headline rate (p.a.) | What it takes | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| RHB Smart Account / Account-i (current account) | Up to 6.60% | Active Joy@Work (RHB payroll) status, plus monthly deposit, spend, pay and invest actions. | RHB |
| AmBank TRUE Savers Account / Account-i | Up to 6.25% | Monthly actions including at least 3 transactions via AmOnline or AmBank cards. Bonus tiers also include paying an AmBank home loan or financing from the account. | AmBank |
| UOB One Account | Up to 5.65% (maximum effective rate 3.63%) | Maximum effective rate 3.63%. Salary credit of at least RM2,000 + monthly actions. | UOB |
| Standard Chartered Privilege$aver | Up to 6.30% | 0.05% base rate. Bonus interest on up to RM100,000 monthly average balance: deposit min. RM3,000 fresh funds (0.70%), spend min. RM1,000 on credit card (0.70%), pay 2 bills via JomPAY (0.70%), and invest min. RM10,000 (2.00%) or credit salary (2.15%) | Standard Chartered |
| Maybank2u Savers / Savers-i | Up to 6.00% (up to 4.50% for Standard; 5.50% for Privilege; 6.00% for Premier) | Mandatory monthly deposit of RM3,000 (fresh funds/salary) plus up to 3 missions (min. RM1,000 credit card spend, min. RM500 digital bill pay/reload, or loan repayment). Rates are split-tiered up to RM300,000 balance. | Maybank |
| OCBC 360 Account | Up to 3.00% | 0.10% base rate on total balance + 1.00% for depositing at least RM500 + 0.95% for paying at least 3 bills online + 0.95% for spending at least RM500 on OCBC cards (bonus applies to the first RM100,000 balance). | OCBC |
Source: each bank’s own website, checked November 2026. Rates and conditions change, so check the bank’s page before opening an account.
What types of high-interest accounts are there?
High-interest accounts in Malaysia fall into four broad types. The more an account asks of you each month, the higher its headline rate tends to be.
Table 2. High-interest accounts by type of condition
| Type | Examples | Typical headline rate | What it usually takes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Digital bank, no conditions | GXBank (Base), AEON Bank Savings Pot | About 2% to 3% p.a. | Open the account and deposit |
| Digital bank with a bonus | GXBank (Bonus Pocket), Ryt Bank | Up to about 4% p.a. on a capped balance | Placing funds in specific “Pockets” or spending/bill payment missions |
| Activity-based bank account | RHB Smart, AmBank TRUE Savers, UOB One, Standard Chartered Privilege$aver, Maybank2u Savers | About 5% to 6.6% p.a. on part of the balance | Salary credit or monthly deposits, card spending, bill payments, and sometimes investing or a loan |
| Balance-based bank account | Alliance SavePlus Account, UOB Stash Account | About 2.5% to 2.85% p.a. | Maintaining a large balance (e.g. >RM200k) or increasing monthly average balance without withdrawals |
Based on the rates in Tables 1 and 3.
How much do digital banks pay?
Digital banks pay about 2% to 4% p.a., with fewer conditions than traditional banks. GXBank pays 2.00% p.a., AEON Bank’s Savings Pot pays 3.00% p.a. on promotion, and Ryt Bank pays up to 4% p.a. on the first RM20,000 in Save Pockets.
Table 3. Digital bank savings rates
| Bank | Rate (p.a.) | Conditions | Source and date |
|---|---|---|---|
| GXBank | 2.00% | Main Account and Savings Pockets. Interest is calculated and credited daily. No monthly fees. | GXBank, rate effective 1 Oct 2024 |
| AEON Bank (Savings Pot) | 3.00% profit rate (promotion) | Deposit into a Savings Pot. Promotion runs 1 September 2026 to 28 February 2027. Calculated daily, credited monthly. | AEON Bank campaign terms, effective 1 Sep 2026 |
| Ryt Bank | Up to 4% (2.05% base + up to 1.95% bonus) | Bonus applies to the first RM20,000 in Save Pockets. Unlock 30-day bonus by completing 5 stamps (min. RM10 spend or JomPAY per day). Extended campaign runs until 1 February 2027. | Ryt Bank; base rate change reported June 2026 |
| Boost Bank | Up to 4.00% (BoostUP Jar) / 3.00% (Savings Jars) | • BoostUP Jar (4.00%): Capped at RM3,000; requires min. RM500/month spend via Boost Wallet. • Savings Jars (3.00%): Unconditional daily interest on up to 8 automated jars. • Base account pays 2.50%. | Boost Bank, last checked Nov 2026 |
Rates checked November 2026. Promotional rates end on the dates shown and may change before then.
Headline rate vs what you actually earn
The headline rate usually applies to only part of your balance, or only in months when you meet every single condition. What you earn across your entire deposit—the effective rate—is often much lower.
UOB, for example, advertises up to 5.65% p.a. on its One Account, but confirms on its own website that the maximum effective interest rate is 3.63% p.a. Other accounts rely on strict balance caps: a headline rate might pay 4.00% on the first RM20,000, but drop to a 2.00% base rate thereafter, causing the overall return on a RM100,000 deposit to slide down to just 2.40% p.a.
How do the conditions to unlock the highest rate work?
Most accounts pay a low base rate, then add bonus interest each month you complete set actions. Miss an action, and that part of the bonus isn’t paid for that month.
- Monthly actions: Common examples include a minimum deposit or salary credit, debit/credit card spending, bill payments and, for certain accounts, investing or financing with the same bank.
- Balance caps: Bonus interest usually applies only up to a limit. Standard Chartered, for example, pays bonus interest on up to RM100,000 of your monthly average balance.
- Average balances: Some banks calculate bonus interest on your monthly average balance rather than month-end balance, so a large deposit placed late in the month counts for substantially less.
- Payment timing: Base interest is paid monthly, but bonus interest is often validated and credited midway through the following month.
- Current vs savings account: Certain high-rate products (like the RHB Smart Account) are classified as current accounts. Check specific rules that may apply, such as early account closure fees or dormant account charges.
- Promotional end dates: High headline rates may be temporary campaigns. For example, AEON Bank’s 3.00% p.a. Savings Pot rate is scheduled to run until 28 February 2027.
Are high-interest savings accounts protected by PIDM?
Yes, provided the bank is a registered PIDM member. Eligible deposits are protected up to RM250,000 per depositor per member bank, with conventional and Islamic deposits insured under separate RM250,000 limits.
GXBank, UOB, AmBank, and Standard Chartered each state on their websites that their accounts carry PIDM protection up to RM250,000 per depositor. In contrast, unit trusts and money market funds are capital market products rather than bank deposits, so PIDM does not cover them.
Will savings account rates change?
Yes. Banks regularly adjust retail deposit rates when Bank Negara Malaysia revises the Overnight Policy Rate (OPR). BNM held the OPR steady at 2.75% on 3 September 2026, with its next rate-setting decision scheduled for 5 November 2026.
Headline inflation stood at 1.8% in September 2026, according to the latest figures from the Department of Statistics Malaysia. As a simple approximation, an effective deposit rate of 2.8% to 3.0% leaves a real return of roughly 1.0% to 1.2% a year after inflation.
High-interest savings account vs fixed deposit
A savings account lets you withdraw anytime, but top headline rates depend on completing recurring monthly actions and navigating capped balances. A fixed deposit locks in a guaranteed rate for the entire tenure, but premature withdrawal results in the complete forfeiture of accrued interest under standard retail banking rules.
Major banks’ FD board rates are currently about 1.75% to 2.10% p.a. for 1 to 12 months. Compare the latest figures in our guide to fixed deposit rates in Malaysia.
Alternatives to high-interest savings accounts
Some savers also look at money market funds, which don’t require monthly actions. Returns are variable and not guaranteed, and money market funds aren’t protected by PIDM.
Versa Save provides digital access to two institutional money market funds managed by AHAM Asset Management: Versa Cash (AHAM Enhanced Deposit Fund) and Versa Cash-i (AHAM Aiiman Enhanced i-Profit Fund, Shariah-compliant). For a wider comparison of alternative cash solutions, see our money market fund comparison.
Table 5. High-interest savings account vs Versa Save
| Feature | High-interest savings account | Versa Save (money market funds) |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Bank deposit | Investment in money market funds |
| Rate or return | Base rate plus bonus if conditions are met | Variable, not guaranteed. Historical base net returns sit around 3.28% p.a. for Versa Cash and 3.22% p.a. for Versa Cash-i (net of fees) |
| Monthly conditions | Often required for the bonus | None |
| Balance cap on the higher rate | Often capped at first RM20k – RM100k | No balance cap |
| Minimum | Varies by bank | RM10 |
| PIDM protection | Yes, up to RM250,000 at member banks | No |
| Regulator | Bank Negara Malaysia | Securities Commission Malaysia |
Versa states that it does not charge users platform or withdrawal fees directly. The underlying funds charge an annual management fee of 0.30% and a trustee fee of up to 0.05% (0.02% for Versa Cash-i), which are already deducted from the daily published net returns.
High-interest savings account FAQ
What is the highest interest savings account in Malaysia?
As of 2 November 2026, the highest advertised rate we found is up to 6.60% p.a. on the RHB Smart Account, for active Joy@Work customers. AmBank TRUE Savers advertises up to 6.25% p.a. Both need monthly actions to reach these rates.
Which savings account pays interest with no conditions?
GXBank pays 2.00% p.a. on its Main Account and Savings Pockets, credited daily. AEON Bank’s Savings Pot pays a 3.00% p.a. promotional profit rate until 28 February 2027. Check each bank’s website for the latest rate.
Is the headline rate what I’ll actually earn?
Usually not. Headline rates often apply only to part of your balance, or only in months when you meet every condition. UOB, for example, advertises up to 5.65% p.a. on its One Account but states a maximum effective rate of 3.63% p.a.
Are high-interest savings accounts protected by PIDM?
Deposits at PIDM member banks are protected up to RM250,000 per depositor per bank, with a separate limit for Islamic deposits. Money market funds and unit trusts aren’t deposits and aren’t covered.
Is a high-interest savings account better than a fixed deposit?
They work differently. A savings account lets you withdraw anytime, but bonus rates depend on monthly actions and balance caps. A fixed deposit fixes your rate for the tenure, but early withdrawal can reduce or remove the interest.
Will savings account rates change if Bank Negara changes the OPR?
They can. Banks usually adjust deposit rates over time when the OPR changes. BNM held the OPR at 2.75% on 3 September 2026, and its next decision is due in November 2026.
What this means for your savings
The highest rates on offer, up to 6.60% p.a., come with monthly conditions and usually apply to only part of your balance. Digital banks pay about 2% to 4% p.a. with fewer conditions. Before you compare, check the balance cap, the actions you’ll realistically complete each month, and when any promotion ends, then confirm the current rate on the bank’s own website.
Glossary
Headline rate
The highest rate an account advertises, usually only reached when you meet every condition.
Base rate
The rate an account pays without any bonus.
Bonus Interest
Extra interest paid on top of the base rate in months when you complete set actions.
Effective rate
What you earn across your whole balance once caps and tiers are taken into account.
Monthly average balance (MAB)
The average of your daily balances over the month, used by some banks to calculate bonus interest.
Balance cap
The maximum balance that earns bonus interest. Anything above it earns the base rate.
PIDM
Perbadanan Insurans Deposit Malaysia, which protects eligible deposits at member banks up to RM250,000 per depositor per bank.
OPR (Overnight Policy Rate)
The benchmark interest rate set by Bank Negara Malaysia, which influences deposit rates.
Money market fund
A fund that invests in short-term instruments. Returns are variable and not guaranteed, and it isn’t protected by PIDM.
Rates are as published on each bank’s website on the dates shown and may have changed. Versa Save invests in money market funds. It is not a deposit, it is not protected by PIDM, and returns are not guaranteed.
Disclaimer:
This article is intended for general educational purposes only and does not constitute investment, financial, tax, or legal advice. The information provided is not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any product or service. Readers are encouraged to conduct their own research and, where appropriate, seek independent professional advice before making any financial decision.
References to products on Versa app: Investors are encouraged to review the respective fund’s prospectus and product highlights sheet before investing. There are fees when investing in the product. Investors should be aware of other fees, including management fees and other charges that may apply. For further details on all fees and expenses, refer to the respective fund’s prospectus. Past performance is not indicative of future performance.
The Securities Commission Malaysia has not reviewed this marketing/promotional material and takes no responsibility for the contents of this marketing/promotional material and expressly disclaims all liability, however arising from this marketing/promotional material.